According to various newspaper articles examined thus far, the time line is:
[…] It is not a final ruling, but in every other respect it is a precedent - not in its opposition to the erosion of constitutional protections, for such opposition is not small or insignificant. It is precedential in that it is a finding of law which clearly seeks to give us back an enforceable Fourth Amendment. As such it deserves every possible support.
---
1. Bryant underscored this point in a footnote, citing 18 U.S.C., Section 2234:
"Whoever, in executing a search warrant, willfully exceeds his authority or exercises it with unnecessary severity, shall be fined not more than 51,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year."
EXCERPTION
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
IN RE: Search Warrant Dated July 4, 1977 for Premises Located at 2125 S Street, Northwest, Washington, D.C. (Founding Church of Scientology)
MEMORANDUM AND ORDER