According to various newspaper articles examined thus far, the time line is:
[…] Forsythez, 560 F.2d 1127 (3d Cir. 1977), which in turn directs attention to Justice Blackmun's observations set out in footnote, 11 of the Court's opinion in Andresen v. Maryland, 427 U.S. 463, 482 (1976), as support for this view. However, I do not believe that the Court in Andresen intended to condone as a practice (a) the wholesale seizure and carting away o£ documents by officers who willfully exceed the scope o5 their authority under a warrant, and thus violate the law;2 (b) a more leisurely screening and selection of those which
-
2 - 18 U.S.C. § 2234 provides:
Whoever, in executing a search warrant, willfully exceeds his authority or exercises it with unnecessary severity, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year.
are relevant by prosecutors in their offices; and then (c) the voluntary return of unwanted items.