GRAHAM E. BERRY (SBN 128503)
[…] filings and in closed proceedings that smack of Star Chamber tactics.

VI.   PLAINTIFFS BAD FAITH CLAIMS ARE MATERIAL MISREPRESENTATIONS

In fact, the blatantly evident abuse of process herein, and in the related parallel and underlying matters [Berry Dec. Exhibit F], mandate that this Court now exercise and implement, upon its own motion, the powers and procedures set forth in 11 U.S.C. Section 105.

VII.   SEALED MOTIONS AND CLOSED HEARINGS -AN ATTEMPT TO    OBSTRUCT JUSTICE.

 

The Bankruptcy Code provides for public access to court documents. 11 U.S.C. Section 107 provides:

(a)               Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge.

(b)              On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall, and on the bankruptcy court’s own motion, the bankruptcy court may -

(1)   protect an entity with respect to a trade secret or commercial research, development, or commercial information; or

(2)   protect a person with respect to a scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title. Emphasis added.

 

 

 

 

Moving plaintiff does not cite to this limited statutory provision, makes no arguments

and provides no evidence to support any reliance upon this express and limited statutory provision within the Bankruptcy Code.